Private Property Issue Archived

1471 Chapel St New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4304049

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

819 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

This house caught fire over a year ago and has been in this condition; scorched, boarded up, and abandoned ever since. What is being done to either rehab or demo the building? It sits on the corner of chapel and Sherman, a prominent and important gateway to our community. I'd love to see this property fixed up and rented out or transformed into something useful, right now it's an eyesore and a liability.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

10 Comments

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • the plant lady (Registered User)

  • Andy O (Registered User)

  • Chapel West (Registered User)

  • LCI Dwight / Chapel (Verified Official)

  • emilyjeangallagher@gmail.com (Registered User)

  • emilyjeangallagher@gmail.com (Registered User)

  • LCI Dwight / Chapel (Verified Official)

  • LCI Dwight / Chapel (Verified Official)

  • Closed LCI Dwight / Chapel (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.