Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

Bikes never get a green light Acknowledged

Forkner Dr And Church St Decatur, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 380

Issue ID:

4314328

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

227 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported:

on

Description

A bicyclist travelling west along Forkner will not get a green light when crossing Church. It appears that the light is controlled by a car sensor. There is no pedestrian button to press (because the cross-walk is on the other side of the street). This is not terribly urgent, since a car will usually approach the intersection and cause the light to change. But the other day I had to wait for a while. When a car stopped at the intersection, I saw the walk signal (across Forkner) change to the flashing red hand, but when the car turned right, it returned to a "walk" signal and the traffic light did not change until another car stopped at the intersection.


2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.