Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Traffic Signal - confusing lights Acknowledged

360 North Beacon Street Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4321250

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

402 times

Neighborhood:

Allston-Brighton

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002418439

Description

There is a regular green/yellow/red traffic light here. In front of it, there is also a blinking yellow light. When you look at it just right (see photo), your eye picks up the yellow light PLUS the traffic light. It has confused me in the past. Consider removing the blinking light, as the green/yellow/red traffic light provides enough info for drivers.

also asked...
Q. Type of Signal
A. Traffic
Q. Type of Problem
A. Other

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.