Pedestrian/Bike Trail - no street markings Archived

1934-1998 Longacres Way Tukwila, Washington Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 6900

Issue ID:

4334155

Submitted To:

City of Tukwila

Category:

Traffic signal/traffic sign issue

Viewed:

116 times

Neighborhood:

Tukwila

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bike concern

Description

A handicapped three-wheel biker in our City said that crossing Longacres Way on the Interurban Bike Trail is hazardous since cars do not know of the bike trail there. He would like to see paint markings placed on the road to indicate the bike crossing area.

also asked...
Q. Is a signal out or a sign down, and if so, which one?
A. No
Q. Is the signal bulb flashing?
A. No
Q. Please provide the intersection of the affected signal/sign/street light.
A. Longacres Way and Nelson

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Robin Tischmak (Registered User)

  • David Sorensen (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Scott Bates (Verified Official)

  • Closed Scott Bates (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.