Sidewalk Replacement Archived

1321 Monte Sano Blvd. Se Huntsville, Alabama Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4337716

Submitted To:

City of Huntsville

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

34 times

Neighborhood:

Huntsville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

Request sidewalk replacement at 1321 Monte Sano Blvd. SE, Huntsville AL.
This subdivision was established in late 1950s and the original sidewalk was cracked in the late 1970s, never repaired. Over the years these cracks have worsened, new ones have developed, and the sidewalk has tilted toward this yard.
These cracks are dangerous and difficult for children walking to school two blocks away and also parents pushing baby strollers. Often they must move over toward the street to pass these areas.
A second major concern is that the yard is slightly lower than the sidewalk. Rain water flows in sheets down the street from the north intersection of Monte Sano Blvd and Panorama Drive over the approximately five degree tilted sidewalk rushing into the yard and often under the house foundation.

Currently, Public Works crews are replacing sidewalk sections on Monte Sano Blvd. We request this address be included for replacement.

osbornjjo@comcast.net


Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • City of Huntsville (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Huntsville Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Huntsville Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.