Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Archived

6627-6699 Broadway Terrace Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5945

Issue ID:

4338426

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

434 times

Neighborhood:

Glen Highlands

Reported via:

http://311.oaklandca.gov

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

807395

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Existing stop sign is being covered by ivy growing from the overpass above it. The ivy needs to be trimmed back--way back. The last time I reported this, whoever was sent out trimmed the ivy to just at the top of the stop sign, so the ivy would quickly have grown over the sign again (so I went down and trimmed it way back). Please instruct whoever you send out to trim the ivy all the way up to the top of the overpass.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Stop Sign

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.