Acknowledged by: Saugus, MA

Sinking Sidewalk Acknowledged

57 Chestnut St Saugus, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

434386

Submitted To:

Saugus Town Hall

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

1190 times

Neighborhood:

Saugus

Reported via:

http://www.saugus-ma.gov

Reported:

on

Description

The sidewalk is sinking in over the location very near to where the gas and water pipes come into my house. This sinking is worsening and deepening over time. It is a danger to pedestrians, and it forms a big puddle in rainstorms. As you face my house at 57 Chestnut St. , this is on the right front. The town filled a hole that opened up in the sidewalk last summer near this sinking area . This sinking may be due to the deteriorating roots of a very old Chestnut tree that died and was removed approximately 20 years ago. The tree stood next to the street at this location.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.