Giant Metal Plate Covering Gas Line Issue Archived

5012 East Seminary Avenue Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4344456

Submitted To:

City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

159 times

Neighborhood:

Ginter Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

273992

Tagged:

pothole

Description

A year ago, the city came out to check on a pothole the size of a car tire in front of our home. They said it was not a road maintenance issue since there was a problem with the gas lines under the road there. So, they covered it up with a giant metal plate and have not come back.

This needs to be repaired and we, as home owners, need to know what possible dangers are involved in the gas line issue to which the city worker eluded.


11 Comments

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Closed RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Reopened Forrest (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Closed RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Reopened Forrest (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Closed RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Reopened Forrest (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Closed RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.