FACILITIES MGMT: Traffic Signals & Signs Archived

771 Windsor Rd Macon, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4345473

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

FACILITIES MGMT: Traffic Signals & Signs

Viewed:

219 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

In July 2014, numerous road signs were changed in my area. They removed a sign pole and left a sharp metal pipe protruding from the ground which is a hazard to people and automobiles. I emailed Denise Mercer with the city back then and nothing ever happened. I have tried to remove it but do not have the tools or ability. I now have a son that i don't want to injure by this pipe.

also asked...
Q. What are you requesting repair of?
A. Signs
Q. List exact location
A. 771 Windsor Road. At corner of Windsor Rd and Downing St. about 15 ft from fire hydrant.
Q. Signs - Be specific in description box
A. Other
Q. Is the metal pole damaged?
A. Pole is missing
Q. Signals - Be specific in description box
A. N/A

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.