Codes Compliance Archived

6990 4th St S Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1464990

Issue ID:

4355310

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

80 times

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

4705652, 4705817

Description

This home is being rented on a regular basis as if a Hotel. City code stipulates rentals must be at least 90 days. This home is in clear violation of this, renting for a week or so at a time. Constant flow of new vacation renters. This home has been operating this way for years. It's out of control and needs to be addressed. It's listed on the Homeaway website with the reviews indicating when they stayed, offering proof of short dates in violation of City code. https://www.homeaway.com/vacation-rental/p234974
This has been brought to the city's attention previously, when is this going to stop and be enforced? As a nearby resident, I shouldn't have to put up with this' hotel' environment!

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Zoning violation

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.