Acknowledged by: Treasure Island, FL

Sidewalk,Curb Repair, Cross Walks Acknowledged

Gulf Blvd Treasure Island, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4364586

Submitted To:

Treasure Island, FL

Category:

Sidewalk,Curb Repair, Cross Walks

Viewed:

604 times

Neighborhood:

Treasure Island

Reported:

on

Description

Jay-walking: Ongoing problem with tourists and residents alike crossing outside of crosswalks (sometimes just a few feet away). This puts the pedestrians in danger and causes ignorant motorists to abruptly stop in traffic because they think they have to let people (who aren't in a crosswalk) cross the street. Crosswalk laws are enforced for motorists who don't stop, they need to be enforced for jay-walkers who don't use the crosswalks. This is a dangerous situation that is not currently being sufficiently handled by the the Police.

also asked...
Q. What type of Issue?
A. Crosswalk
Q. Is this a pedestrian hazard?
A. yes
Q. Location of issue?
A. The entirety of Gulf Blvd. and 107th Ave. within the City of Treasure Island.

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.