Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

access road issues NOT POTHOLE! Acknowledged

760 71st Ave N Saint Petersburg Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 105

Issue ID:

4369088

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

606 times

Reported via:

http://www.stpete.org

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole

Duplicated By:

4374911, 4374851

Description

My parents 88 and 91 years old reside at 760 71st Ave N St Petersburg since 1986, and have had access to their carport and driveway in the back of their home through an access road. Recently there have been issues with access road ownership and who does repairs to it etc.. Most have driveways and garages in the rear of their homes. The city recently backed out of regrading the road surface to improve it, because someone complained. Now a woman at the end of the road has installed a fence, blocking entry. My parents use a scooter, they are unable to walk. Now the other end is blocked and there is no access at all. My parents have no access to cover for pick up. I now have to get a ramp built from the front door to the front street and some solid surface for her scooter. I am really hoping you can help me and my parents find a solution to this ongoing issue. I have no idea where to turn for help. I have also contacted 8 On Your Side for assistance. Sincerely, Gisele R Phillips. Daughter to Armand and Pauline Fecteau.


10 Comments

  • Gisele Phillips (Registered User)

  • Rucreus (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • Gisele Phillips (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • Gisele Phillips (Registered User)

  • Gisele Phillips (Registered User)

  • Didi01 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.