Road Issue Archived

1100 Ponce De Leon Blvd Clearwater, FL 33756, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1095

Issue ID:

4375063

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Road Issue

Viewed:

28 times

Neighborhood:

Commission District 5

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole

Description

There's a pair of Woodpeckers that have built a home in the top of a power pole (#2-30758) at the southeast corner of Ponce de Leon and the Pinellas Trail. They have completely hollowed a section of the pole out at a distance of about three (3) feet from the top of the pole to where they now have a front door on the north side and a patio door on the southerly side of the pole. The problem is that there is an energized line about two (2) feet above these openings which could possibly be compromised in the future to where this section of pole could break off and cause the charged electrical lines to make a connection with other electrical lines that are crossing Ponce de Leon creating a situation where live lines could fall onto the roadway.

also asked...
Q. Road issue type
A. other

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.