Wire Brush Bristles desposited by plow/brush Archived

25 Beech Street Essex Junction, VT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

437558

Submitted To:

Village Service Request

Category:

Sidewalk

Viewed:

562 times

Neighborhood:

Essex Junction

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

I believe the wire brush bristles from the rotating sidewalk sweeper have been dropping out of the drum. They are scattered all along the sidewalks. My child first alerted this to me as she picked some up on her way home from ADL (and cut her finger on them). Since then, we have been collecting them from all along Rivendell, Brickyard, Beech...wherever we see them when walking. I am concerned that if people are not notified of them, that either a younger child or pet could hurt themselves or that a lawn mower in the spring could be damaged or cause harm to another when they are struck.


1 Comment

Comments are closed for archived issues.