Acknowledged by: Westfield, MA

traffic light issue Acknowledged

Mainline Drive westfield, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4378934

Submitted To:

Westfield, MA

Category:

Other Issues

Viewed:

373 times

Neighborhood:

Westfield

Reported:

on

Description

When traveling East on Rt 20, at the Mainline Drive intersection, the Traffic light indicates a right turn is OK at the same time that the pedestrian crossing for Mainline drive is lit, allowing both events to happen at the same time. I travel this road every day and have seen numerous close calls of people taking a right onto Mainline Drive (as the green arrow allows) at the same time that pedestrians are walking across Mainline Drive (as the pedestrian signal simultaneously allows).


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • City of Westfield (Verified Official)

  • rickk1000 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayors Admin 3 (Registered User)

  • Mayors Admin 3 (Registered User)

  • rickk1000 (Registered User)

  • rickk1000 (Registered User)

  • rickk1000 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.