Business Complaint Archived

116 Newark Avenue Jersey City, Hudson, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 635

Issue ID:

4380605

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Business Complaint

Viewed:

45 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Grove Pointe Bistro (AKA Wine & Whiskey Bar) is now using their small “patio” on Morgan as unofficial sidewalk cafe/ourdoor space, not following the appropriate hours for sidewalk cafes/outdoor space (i.e., until long past midnight on weeknights). They have tables set up, candles/flowers, patrons, smokers, and the windows open so the patrons/smokers outside can hear the music from inside. Please address this now early in the season. They are not following the rules.

also asked...
Q. What is the name of the business?
A. Grove Pointe Bistro
Q. What is the issue?
A. Sidewalk Cafe

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Commerce - John Coyne (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Commerce - John Coyne (Verified Official)

  • HelpStopNoise (Registered User)

  • Closed Commerce - John Coyne (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.