Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Trees (Street Trees) Acknowledged

2001 Buena Vista Ave. At Chestnut Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 230

Issue ID:

4390682

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Trees (Street Trees)

Viewed:

116 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

https://alamedaca.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk

Description

Dear Sirs/Madam,
At this time, repair work is underway on other portions of my block for damage to the sidewalk from street tree roots. But the extensive damage to the sidewalk in front of my house was overlooked even though the damage is far worse than any of my neighbors. Can you please add the sidewalk in front of 2001 Buena Vista on Chestnut St. to the repair work order to be fixed at the same time as the others. As I mentioned work has already began down the block.
P.S.
My property was also overlooked when driveways on my block were repaired a few years back. My driveway is in desperate need of repair as well. My car bottoms out when I drive over it. Not good. : (
Thank you for your help with these matters.

Brandi Faye
Home Owner

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. Damage
Q. Please briefly describe the situation.
A. Extensive root damage to sidewalk on Chestnut St.

4 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.