Feedback on Staff or Service Open

101-115 Fairview Street Decatur, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4391222

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Feedback on Staff or Service

Viewed:

393 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported via:

http://www.decaturga.com

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

I was nearly run over by a City of Decatur garbage and/or recycling truck while walking my dog on Fairview. At around 12:45 pm, I was walking toward the nature preserve and the truck started quickly backing up toward us, and I had to quickly move out of the way several times, and I am 8 months pregnant. Nearby residents witnessed this. The driver either did not see me, or did not care. Either way, this is a huge safety issue, not just for me but for toddlers like the one I saw on a tricycle a few minutes later right where I had been walking. License plate DWR 347.


2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...