Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Crosswalks on Edgewood Acknowledged

Edgewood Avenue New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4393684

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Signs

Viewed:

444 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

There are marked pedestrian crosswalks at Edgewood and McKinley and Edgewood and Alston, but no signs. Drivers routinely speed through the crosswalks ignoring pedestrians. This has been posted about before . This morning a mom with a stroller was almost mowed down at Edgewood and McKinley. Last week I saw the same at Edgewood and Alston . Signs are needed at these crosswalks, similar to the signs that exist at chapel and Alden crosswalks— signs needed reminding drivers that there are crosswalks and that they must yield to walkers .


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.