Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Noise Issues with Neighbors Acknowledged

27 Fay Road Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4398629

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Other (Non-Police Related Issues)

Viewed:

358 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

I'm not sure if this is the right forum but I have some comments and a question. Does Framingham have a noise ordinance or rules around noise levels as different times of day? As soon as the nice weather comes and we are all more inclined to be outside, my neighbors are blaring their music. They have it on, blasting outside even when they are inside. They have it on until 1,2, 3 in the morning and are prone to shouting and fighting with eachother. I have called the police in the past, last Summer, but it didn't help...not even within the same evening. This year I bought noise cancelling headphones and am trying to be zen about it until this morning I was woken up at 4am by a man yelling. This won't be tolerable for any of my neighbors if this is the trend this Summer. I just want to understand what level of nosie and at what time is within their right and what is not? I searched and I do not see a noise ordinance for Framingham - if that is the case, what is the best course of action to request one with the town?

also asked...
Q. This category should not be used for Police related issues (for police related issues see police non-emergency or crime incident reporting). Please provide details for your request.
A. Noise Issues with Neighbors

4 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.