Street Light Issue Open

Walnut Street (Dead End Off County Street) Attleboro, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4401058

Submitted To:

City of Attleboro

Category:

Street Light Issue

Viewed:

93 times

Neighborhood:

Attleboro

Reported:

on

Description

1. FOR OVER 15 YEARS RESIDENTS OF WALNUT STREET HAVE BEEN MAKING REQUESTS TO REMOVE THE CURRENT STREET LIGHT POST PLACED IN THE CENTER OF THE ROAD AND HAVE IT REMOVED SEVERAL FEET TO THE SIDEWALK.. IT HAS BEEN A SAFETY CONCERN FOR YEARS AND DURING PAST WINTERS HAVE BEEN HIT BY PLOW TRUCKS BECAUSE OF ITS LOCATION. IT WOULD MAKE SENSE FOR THE CITY TO GET INVOLVED TO ENSURE THAT IT IS REPOSITIONED.. INSTEAD OF UNFULFILLED PROMISES.

2. REQUESTING REPAVEMENT OF ROAD WHICH HAS BEEN ERRODED OVER THE YEARS BY PLOW TRUCKS DURING WINTER.

3. CLEAN STREET OF SAND FROM LAST WINTER.
4. CUT OVERGROWTH OF TREE BRANCHES TO ELECTRIC WIRE OR BETTER YET, REMOVE TREE. WIRES HANG LOW AND OFTEN ARE PULLED DOWN BY TRUCKS.
THANK YOU.
EJ - CONCERNED RESIDENT

also asked...
Q. What is the street light issue?
A. Other (please describe in the description field)
Q. Please provide the pole number of the affected street light if possible.
A. No Answer Given

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...