Unsafe crossing Archived

308 West 700 North Salt Lake City, Utah Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 175

Issue ID:

4401121

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Other

Viewed:

452 times

Neighborhood:

Capitol Hill

Reported:

on

Description

Hi, I just wanted to bring something to your attention that would be helpful for many of the residents in this area. Currently, the only crosswalk across 300 W in our area is at the 600 N intersection, but there are many residents who unsafely cross the street at the 700 N. intersection. This intersection is frequented by pedestrians from the neighborhood (which includes many apartments and town homes), often walking their dogs to Warm Springs Park on the other side of 300 W. Currently, there's no marked crosswalk and people drive quickly through this section of the road. Would there be a way to have a crosswalk added at this intersection? I don't think anything will stop people from crossing here and they're doing so in an unsafe manner currently. Our neighborhood is growing quickly, so this may start happening more frequently. Please let me know if there's anything I can do to help make this a reality. Thanks!


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Acknowledged UDOT Region 2 (Verified Official)

  • cardmaven (Registered User)

  • Marge - UDOT Region 2 Traffic Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Andrew (Registered User)

  • Marge - UDOT Region 2 Traffic Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Marge - UDOT Region 2 Traffic Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Andrew (Registered User)

  • Marge - UDOT Region 2 Traffic Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Carolina Tichy (Registered User)

  • Marge - UDOT Region 2 Traffic Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Closed Marge - UDOT Region 2 Traffic Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Andrew (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.