Dangerous Tree on County Easement Archived

3881-3919 Jefferson Avenue Emerald Hills, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 475

Issue ID:

4405338

Submitted To:

San Mateo County

Category:

Illegal Dumping on Sidewalk (outside the roadway)

Viewed:

104 times

Neighborhood:

Emerald Lake Hills

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, trash, sidewalk

Description

Tree overhanging the road and entangled with power lines in an unsafe manner. Multiple neighbors reported concern on NextDoor, and the adjacent homeowner is apparently elderly and requires nursing care, and isn't able to drive the process.

After reporting to Redwood City, RWC identified that the tree in question is on the county easement and therefore responsibility of San Mateo County.

As SeeClickFix hasn't provided another mechanism to report, I've used Illegal Dumping - Sidewalk as the closest analog. My Post to Neighbors hadn't received a county response after 2 days.

Tree needs to be trimmed so that it is safe before the next high wind.

also asked...
Q. What type of illegal dumping? Please select all that apply.
A. Other (please describe)
Q. Did the items enter a storm drain, creek or stream?
A. No

Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.