Street sweeping Open

Essex St Saugus, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4405831

Submitted To:

Saugus Town Hall

Category:

Public Health Issues

Viewed:

728 times

Neighborhood:

Saugus

Reported:

on

Description

Although I did see a street sweeper go down Essex Street I’m not sure it was doing anything but blowing the sand and dirt around instead of picking it up. This street is still a mess with sand and trash all over the place....I travel through surrounding cities and towns and see sweepers out everyday and the streets are actually clean...Can we get a sweeper down here that actually works? Essex St. from the square, to Rte 1. Also, I can’t see how the town can effectively sweep the street when you have cars parked all over the place and the town does nothing to get them off the street.....why isn't there a street sweeping program in this town?


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • jean bartolo (Registered User)

  • Jim (Registered User)

  • DPW (Registered User)

  • Jim (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...