Description
Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal ▶ Open
Entry Of 90 Sargent Drive New Haven, Connecticut • Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Okay
REPORTER
Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department Notifications.
Civic Points: 10965
Issue ID:
4358371
Submitted To:
New Haven
Category:
Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal
Viewed:
1 time
Neighborhood:
Long Wharf
Reported:
less than a minute ago
Tagged:
traffic, signs
________________________________________
Description
Light is not changing to green on East side of 95 which is near Sargent Drive/Regional Water Authority. This is extremely dangerous
3 Comments
Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department Notifications (Verified Official)
Good Afternoon,
On Friday, April 20th I reported that the traffic light at the intersection of 90 Sargent Drive and Sargent Drive was not functioning properly. 90 Sargent Drive is the Regional Water Authority and the traffic light controls traffic exiting our parking lot to go out onto Sargent Drive. We are directly across from the I-95 off and on ramps. I was just notified by one of our employees that they sat through 3 cycles of the light before it turned green so they could safely exit out of our parking lot onto Sargent Drive. This is the same issue that we were experiencing on April 20th. As you know this can become a very congested area around 5 PM. I am respectfully requesting that someone from your division check on this as it can be a public hazard given the location of the traffic light.
May Thanks,
Sal
Cell-475-414-0135
Salvatore Nesci
Organizational Development & Security Manager
South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority
90 Sargent Drive | New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: 203-401-2521 | Fax: 203-603-4994
Email: snesci@rwater.com | Website: http://www.rwater.com
Acknowledged TT&P Workflow Inegration (Verified Official)
Closed TT&P Workflow Inegration (Verified Official)