No signs to warn cars of new "cycle track" on Rancho Seco Archived

Lomas And Rancho Seco Albuquerque, New Mexico Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2715

Issue ID:

4415563

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Other

Viewed:

170 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

180507-000029

Description

I was almost hit by a car yesterday turning right from EB Lomas to SB Rancho Seco. I was riding a bicycle NB on the new "cycle track" bike lane created to divert bikes off of Central. The new lanes put bikes on the left side of Rancho Seco, heading north, directly in the path of oncoming traffic turning right off of Lomas. There are no signs on Lomas to warn cars of the non-standard configuration, so people circling around to get into the Wendy's end up driving the wrong way down the bike lane with no signs to warn them not to.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.