Street Sweeping chaos Archived

23 Edwards Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4420965

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Street Sweeping

Viewed:

1232 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported:

on

Description

The city's robocall didn't go out until 7pm last night. Signs were barely posted and people were trying to move their cars around Edwards/Nicoll/Nash with no idea which side was the correct side to be on. Why is it never announced that the odd side will be first or vice versa?

This morning, new signs were posted where none had been before and people were getting towed and caught off guard as they left for work. Maybe worst of all, tow trucks were speeding down Nash Street THE WRONG WAY in an effort to tow everyone the fastest, nearly causing multiple accidents and jamming traffic.

I'm happy to comply with street sweeping but the city needs to make it easier for citizens to comply. Announce earlier, more clearly, and stop rigging the entire system for the benefit of the tow truck companies.


12 Comments

  • Lawrence Street Neighbor (Registered User)

  • cordalie (Registered User)

  • Roger (Registered User)

  • PamB (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Roger (Registered User)

  • mrsvenable (Registered User)

  • Lawrence Street Neighbor (Registered User)

  • WDza (Registered User)

  • Christi Griffin (Registered User)

  • Closed Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • angelibruck@aol.com (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.