Pedestrian path not usable. Archived

194 Us-3 Cambridge, MA 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4422868

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

555 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridge

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

As you can see on Google maps and the map provided to mark the issue, there is a pedestrian path people can use to get to the movies or Danehy park without the obnoxious detour of walking down to the lot enterence and then back up. Unfortunately, this short cut offers no way to easily get down from the ledge the path ends in. Some people have added their own steps over time, but they keep getting removed. If there is any way we could have this or the unofficial path to the north of it made a little more friendly to people with poor balance or jumping skills, I know a lot of people would appreciate it! It was suggested multiple times during the last round of participatory budgeting but never made it on the ballot.


21 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Kdr (Registered User)

  • Doug Brown (Registered User)

  • GTS (Registered User)

  • Doug Brown (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • 8^P (Registered User)

  • Doug Brown (Registered User)

  • Cantabby (Registered User)

  • 8^P (Registered User)

  • Doug Brown (Registered User)

  • pbeeandj (Registered User)

  • 8^P (Registered User)

  • pbeeandj (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • 8^P (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Doug Brown (Registered User)

  • Closed City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.