Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Archived

286-296 Coles Street Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 267355

Issue ID:

4426197

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Coles St (street behind Cast Iron Lofts and Soho West) used to be a quiet street but now it is become very busy. There are no traffic lights there or proper street lights. Also the condition of the road is not great. Please advice if it can be fixed. I bike there and do not feel safe any more. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. New Traffic Signal

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • lackawanabldg (Registered User)

  • Concerned (Registered User)

  • patty (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic-AndrewV (Verified Official)

  • Concerned (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.