Speeding on Edgewood across Forest Open

Edgewood Ave New Haven, CT 06515, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 285

Issue ID:

44275

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

4981 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

road safety

Description

There is the persistent problem of cars speeding on Edgewood Avenue, near the intersections of McKinley and Alston day and night. Chapel street neighbors complained and got a police presence and a device that measures, records, and posts cars' speeds which seems to have helped over the past few weeks. Please come on over to Edgewood near McKinley and help us now!


15 Comments

  • FAMILYTIES (Guest)

  • Chris Heitmann (Guest)

  • Andy O (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • barbfam (Registered User)

  • design meets reality (Guest)

  • design meets reality (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • Reopened barbfam (Guest)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • barbfam (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • barbfam (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...