Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Traffic Signal Issue - USELESS FLASHING TRAFFIC LIGHT Acknowledged

Salem Street @ Ashland Street Medford, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4440028

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue - If this is after business hours, (Monday-Friday 8:30a-4:30p) please call the non-emergency police switchboard line at 781-393-4700

Viewed:

180 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

The flashing traffic light for the pedestrian crossing on Salem Street and Ashland is useless and ineffective. Cars go down that street too fast and do not see the flashing lights. I was almost hit by a car trying to cross to go to the CVS. PUT A REGULAR TRAFFIC LIGHT!

also asked...
Q. Is a signal bulb out and if so, which one?
A. No
Q. Is the signal bulb flashing?
A. Yes
Q. Please provide the intersection of the affected signal.
A. Pedestrian crossing Salem Street and Ashland Street

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • City of Medford (Verified Official)

  • Steven - Superintendent of Wires (Verified Official)

  • D Miller (Registered User)

  • Todd - Director of Traffic & Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Todd - Director of Traffic & Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Todd - Director of Traffic & Transportation (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.