Traffic light Archived

3220-3398 Brook Road Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 765

Issue ID:

4440905

Submitted To:

City of Richmond

Category:

Traffic light

Viewed:

108 times

Neighborhood:

Sherwood Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

280425

Description

Traffic light at the corner of Westwood and Brook is malfunctioning. The light should be controlled by sensors (camera or in ground) but has reverted to a timer. The time allows on 5 seconds for traffic on Brook (major thoroughfare) to pass and 30 seconds on Westwood (lightly travelled street). I stood at the corner and timed the lights. If the sensors cannot be fixed, please adjust the timer to allow for much more time on Brook.

Thanks,

Joseph OBrien


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.