Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Traffic Safety Investigation Acknowledged

223 Florida Ave Nw Washington, DC 20001, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4441294

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Safety Investigation

Viewed:

169 times

Neighborhood:

Ledroit Park

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18-00242457

Description

You installed "stop for pedestrian" signs in the street about a month ago on this crosswalk and farther down Florida Avenue. They have been hit so many ones that they are now gone. Please replace them or, better yet, come up with a more permanent solution that will actually make it safe to use this crosswalk. Signals or stop signs would be lovely. So would raised intersections. This is needed because cars routinely speed between Rhode Island and North Capitol Street. Thanks!


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • bsmith (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.