Acknowledged by: City of Quincy

Illegal left turn Acknowledged

Sea Street Quincy, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4447868

Submitted To:

Quincy, MA

Category:

Traffic - Sign/Crosswalk

Viewed:

118 times

Neighborhood:

Quincy

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

Hello,
I live at the TowneHouse Apartments at the intersection of QSD and Sea St, and I hear and witness numerous car accidents and road rage due to cars in the middle lane on Sea St. stopping at green lights to take the left turn onto QSD. This middle lane is not for straight and left turns, just straight only (especially when the left lane has the red arrow to turn left). Although it is common sense not to completely stop at greens lights, it would be great if there were signs instructing the middle and right lanes on QSD to go straight only.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • QuincyAdams (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Katie Conso (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.