Traffic light inadequate for traffic Archived

3001 Brook Road Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4454314

Submitted To:

City of Richmond

Category:

Traffic light

Viewed:

160 times

Neighborhood:

Ginter Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

281366

Description

Recently the city adjusted all the streetlights between Laburnum and Lombardy on Brook Road, and they're all bad -- but none is worse than the one at Brookland Park Blvd. The left turn signals last forever, which means that regular N-S and E-W traffic builds up extensively down the road. At rush hour I often sit behind 50-70 cars heading north on Brook Road. If you get caught by the light there, you can sit waiting up to 7 minutes for the light to change. This explains how many people have started running red lights there, creating danger to all of us. Please take another look at this intersection. (And while you're at it, also adjust the light timing at Westwood and Overbrook, both of which permit way too much time for cross traffic and not nearly enough for Brook Rd. traffic.)


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.