Acknowledged by: Richmond, VA

Other Acknowledged

1245-1299 Commonwealth Avenue Richmond Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 245

Issue ID:

4457551

Submitted To:

City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

153 times

Neighborhood:

Malvern Gardens

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

281594

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

Vehicle regularly stored for long periods on sidewalk, blocking public right of way. The owner of 4419 Monument parks his car on top of the sidewalk East of Commonwealth instead of in the street, where there is plenty of space. The car is stored there for long periods of time on a daily basis and almost completely blocks the sidewalk. Google Street View from July 2015 shows a red Mini parked on the sidewalk, and my photo from May 16, 2018 shows a gray Acura RDX license 9743TE. His motive could simply be spite, and I hope the City can ticket some politeness into him.


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • RVA All Day (Registered User)

  • RVA All Day (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.