Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

4th and 6th street south:No sharrows, no bike lanes, no signs that say "share road" Acknowledged

4th And 6th Street South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4465743

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

24 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, bike concern

Description

4th and 6th street south is a major bike route that is used by many cyclists during weekday and hundreds of cyclists on weekend. There is very little protection from cars. No sharrows, no bike lane, no signage that says share the road. Most of st Pete has a designated bike lane but not this stretch of road. Someone is going to get hurt someday. I've been run into the curb, and I despite "taking the lane" where the road gets curvy by kindred hospital. Cars don't know a cyclist is there until they almost rear end you and can't get into other lane due to car already being there. Please paint sharrows or try to make a bike lane along this stretch of road.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Lucas (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.