Other - City Issues Archived

Boardman St Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4466253

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

116 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

Is there anything a resident can do to stop the removal of trees on private property? The new owner's of the Spychalski funeral home removed 10 large (50ft+), old, beautiful trees yesterday, 6 of which were perfectly healthy according to the arborist that was on site. Is there anything we can do to stop them from taking down more? These trees were home to dozens of birds and squirrels not to mention the historical and environmental impact of removing these beauties.


7 Comments

  • anon (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • anon (Registered User)

  • None (Registered User)

  • Reopened anon (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Closed Engineering/General-J.E. (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.