Stormwater Issue/Flooding Archived

7000 Drive Martin Luther King Junior Street South Saint Petersburg Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4474782

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

256 times

Reported via:

http://www.stpete.org

Reported:

on

Description

No road Gutter System. The water runs off the street and all the trash along with it fill my yard every time it rains. My wife is 7 months pregnant and this morning i found drug paraphernalia that flowed from the street in my yard. it is a 4 way cross with only 3 drains. i also filed a complaint about the bus stop at the corner of MLK Jr and Pinellas point drive has no trash can and the street is littered with plastic and Styrofoam that all pollute into the sewers and my yard. i have pictures of the street and how the water flow away from the drains and into my yard. every street has rain gutters on the road except my corner. i have also looking into legal actions since Drug paraphernalia was found floating in the water run off. i am currently in contact with a lawyer about the unsafe and unsanitary conditions my pregnant wife has to encounter just taking steps outside of our front door.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Ditch/Canal/ROW maintenance
Q. Location of problem?
A. 7000 Dr MLK Jr St S
Q. Does the issue involve a sewer (wastewater) line?
A. Yes

13 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.