Parking - Enforcement Archived

1519 33rd Ave Oakland, CA 94601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 325

Issue ID:

4480617

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Parking - Enforcement

Viewed:

61 times

Neighborhood:

Saint Elizabeth

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

815479

Tagged:

blocked

Description

As I exited my residence this morning to take my daughter to school, I was confronted with a vehicle parked in such a matter that, to avoid damage to my own and/or said vehicle, would require me to use the driveway across the street to safely enter and exit my residence. My neighborhood constantly experiences this or similar issues, most of the offenders being directly related to the elementary school located on our street, most often from parents escorting their children into school, often times to the extent of preventing us from even leaving our place of residence. Due to the excessive amount of said occurrences, I've adopted to using a 10min grace period to allow parents or others to return to their vehicles before I write a note addressing the issue or notifying the authorities, because I can understand the chaos we too often encounter during our morning routines. However, I take issue specifically when these violators have total disregard for us residents, and directly cause us an inconvenience or safety hazard. Would appreciate more patrolling to address this issue if possible, and to send parking enforcement immediately in regards to today's occurrence to issue a citation for this matter.

also asked...
Q. Your request will go to the City of Oakland Parking Enforcement Division (510-238-3099).
A. OK
Q. Please note, this app/website is for reporting parking enforcement related matters and is not intended for contesting a citation.
A. OK
Q. To contest a citation please visit http://www2.oaklandnet.com/Parking/index.htm#Contest
A. OK

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.