Childs Park Pond Invasive Foliage Archived

4131-4249 11th Avenue South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 260

Issue ID:

4480702

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

City Park Maintenance

Viewed:

129 times

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

4356770

Description

The invasive grass and flowers in the Childs Park retention pond have taken over about half of the pond and continue to multiply every couple of days.
It's getting so thick that you can't make out the turtles in some areas of the pond.

also asked...
Q. Park name or location?
A. Childs Park

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • MrsFixIt (Registered User)

  • C (Registered User)

  • MrsFixIt (Registered User)

  • Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.