Speeding Daily and Crossing Solid Yellow Line Archived

Glenwood Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4482713

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

111 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

I walk Glenwood between Fellsway and Summer on a regular basis as well as drive on the road.

The amount of people traveling at 40-50 miles all the time is staggering, and many cross the solid yellow line near the Glenwood condos, the old school is very dangerous.

I’m not talking about just over the line, which is dangerous enough on a blind curve, but well into the other lane. I have seen others have to swerve to the right to avoid oncoming cars in the wrong lane, and it’s happened to me.

Just this morning at 6:00am, the Malden Parking vehicle crossed the line going east on the curve.

The needs to be better monitoring there, as the signs indicate, Speed Checked by Radar, before something serious happens.

Thank you!


7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.