City Park Maintenance Archived

3814 6th Street South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 14505

Issue ID:

4485101

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

City Park Maintenance

Viewed:

179 times

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

4485112

Description

band of Homeless that are residing on dilapidated & non-operable boats moored in the cove of little Bayou. These guys are living under city Pavilion from 7AM til Dark. The general public has no access to enjoy it! Homeless also have large dogs which are also kept under pavilion. There both human and dog waste all over grounds & along shoreline! This is not a designated homeless camp, its a Public Park that has been taken over by homeless. This has been reported more than a dozen times. We do not need for the City to notify the homeless activist group. We need the CITY to take ACTION!. The City would NEVER allow this to happen in North St. Pete - Straub Park. Shameful how the City turns a blind eye to the South Side!

also asked...
Q. Park name or location?
A. Grandview Park

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • Veteran, Social and Homeless Services (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • phyllis (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.