Trash/dumping/weeds Open

6th Street Onramp To 880 West Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4486172

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

50 times

Neighborhood:

Coliseum Industrial

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

815782

Description

At the 6th Street/Jackson St entrance to 880 there are piles of trash, tall weeds, etc that have been there for months. All along the fence of the on ramp, the opposite side of the ramp that is lined by the concrete freeway base, and at the street corner where the ramp starts. The same trash piles have been growing for months.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Yes, trash of all sorts along fence
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • M (Registered User)

  • M (Registered User)

  • M (Registered User)

  • M (Registered User)

  • M (Registered User)

  • M (Registered User)

  • M (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...