Let's Put it Right Here Archived

189 Washington Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4486299

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

475 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

The combination of allowing Tavern in the Square to barricade the sidewalk and the placement of the wooden sculpture near the corner of Washington and New Derby Streets is a violation of ADA Law. These two items together prevent all passage up and down Washington Street. The sidewalk in front of Tavern is completely chained off and the Wooden Sculpture is blocking the other sidewalk and leaving only a very narrow path way on either side. In addition, the sculpture has parts that are canter levered out into the path. Furthermore, the small waist high chain that Tavern uses to block the sidewalk is not adequate and creates a dangerous situation.

Since the City placed the sculpture and allowed Tavern in the Square to block the sidewalk, I would like to know how you plan to rectify both the accessibility issue on the sidewalk as well as improper barricading of the sidewalk by Tavern. In closing, as part of your response please let me know how you will rectify the problem and when it will be completed.


15 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.