Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Archived

98 Sherman Street Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 505

Issue ID:

4487949

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint

Viewed:

162 times

Neighborhood:

Neighborhood 9

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Duplicate of:

4308981

Description

The push-button light at the entrance to Danehy Park has not been working for WEEKS and has been replaced by blinking orange lights and a "yield to pedestrians" sign. Tons of kids use this crosswalk to get to and from school and to and from the park. Many of them don't have adults accompanying them--so the push button signal is essential. It is really hard for me, as an adult, to see traffic coming from the left while crossing away from the park. I can't imagine how kids can see the cars--or how a fast-moving car could stop in time. When will this be fixed?

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. Pedestrian lamp is not working
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.