pond scum Open

8640 Open Meadow Way Columbia, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 465

Issue ID:

4490482

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Roadway & Drainage Concern

Viewed:

127 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Tagged:

drain problem

Description

Across from our house, the pond that's part of a continuing drainage system is heavily coated in scum - maybe an algae bloom, I don't really know - that persists even after heavy rains. Adjacent to our house, the seven cascading "baby'" ponds that feed it are relatively clear but, if you follow them all the way back to the larger pond, that, too, is heavily coated in scum.

also asked...
Q. Select the issue
A. Other - please describe

6 Comments

New Comment

I want to...