Noise Ordinance Open

2575 63rd Ave Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 70

Issue ID:

4501669

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

57 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

816460

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

The tenants at 257563 rd Ave often sit outside of their house blasting a car stereo so loudly that it vibrates the windows of our home which is on the other side of the street and 4 houses down.

They refuse to turn the volume down. We and other neighbors have asked them to do so on numerous occasions. We've report to the Oakland PD and there has been no followup.

Is there anything that can be done?

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...