Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Tall grass, weeds and more. Acknowledged

Trowbridge Square Park New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4527099

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

646 times

Neighborhood:

Hill

Reported:

on

Description

Can the grass in the park and surrounding area be trimmed? I keep hearing people say that it's getting pretty tall, and I agree. I haven't take the kids to the park because of that. A group of volunteers picked up the litter in the park this weekend and the bags were simply left there. The city has yet to come. There's no reason why this park should look like this while others don't.

Additionally, can we put up signs for pet owners? The children walk on the outside of the park because the park itself has turned into dog pooping grounds and no one picks up after their pets.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged Deputy: Parks Maintenance (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.