Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Transportation and Parking Improvement Request Acknowledged

288 Flynn Ave Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 165

Issue ID:

4527937

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Transportation and Parking Improvement Request

Viewed:

522 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Duplicated By:

4579846, 4579845

Description

Exiting our parking lot is not safe. Last week I nearly had an accident with a car heading towards Route 7 as I was trying to leave. I am not as adament that this issue gets resolved as others that live here, but it really is a problem, so it is frustrating to hear that nobody thinks it is until there have been enough accidents. I don't understand why that is the criteria when many people that live here have had incidents that were almost an accident. The fact that it wasn't could be a product of how slowly someone is exiting the driveway, not that it is "safe enough due to the lack of accidents". Please fix this . I have 3 small children in an SUV and I am still unable to see well enough to make a safe exit. I have to be in the west-bound lane to see east-bound traffic. Not safe, and not okay until a number of accidents have been reported. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What type of infrastructure are you requesting?
A. other

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.